2016 MTB Nationals: the podiums

This week we’ll dig into the results from the 2016 MTB National Championships. We’ll start the analysis off with a recap of the event podiums.

Dual Slalom – Varsity Men
1 42.66 Collin HUDSON (19) Colorado Mesa University
2 42.02 Phillip KMETZ (26) Lees-McRae College
3 40.14 Alec BOB (20) Marian University
4 42.73 Dustin HAMMOND (18) Lindsey Wilson College
5 42.33 Daniel FRENTZEL (20) Western State Colorado University
Dual Slalom – Club Men
1 00:45.63 Harrison ORY (22) University of Colorado Colorado Springs
2 00:44.73 Alexander WILLIE (21) University of Colorado Boulder
3 00:46.41 Tanner STEPHENS (23) University of Colorado Boulder
4 00:45.16 Wiley KAUPAS (22) University of Colorado Boulder
5 00:45.11 Chase NELSON (20) University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Dual Slalom – Varsity Women
1 00:50.02 Veronica LAUGHTON (18) Lees-McRae College
2 00:48.26 Adrian SANDERS (20) Lindsey Wilson College
3 00:47.97 Ashton RAUM (21) Lindsey Wilson College
4 00:48.17 Shayona GLYNN (21) Marian University
5 00:49.13 Bailee ENLOW (19) Marian University
Dual Slalom – Club Women
1 00:49.87 Frida RøNNING (21) Western Carolina University
2 00:52.91 Clare HAMILTON (20) University of Colorado Boulder
3 00:53.52 Celia FERGUSON (22) Colorado State University
4 00:56.90 Kathryn LAWRENCE (18) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5 00:53.38 Emily OPPLIGER (23) Michigan Technological University
Team Relay – Varsity
1 Brevard College
2 Fort Lewis College
3 Savannah College of Art and Design
4 Marian University
5 Warren Wilson College
Team Relay – Club
1 University of Colorado Boulder
2 University of Vermont
3 Appalachian State University
4 Colorado School of Mines
5 Auburn University
Downhill – Varsity Men
1 04:41.166 Phillip KMETZ (26) Lees-McRae College
2 04:45.322 Kyle GRAU (22) Brevard College
3 04:48.115 Andras SIMON (18) Colorado Mesa University
4 04:49.122 Jacob SMITH (21) Lindsey Wilson College
5 04:50.321 Walker SHAW (21) Brevard College
Downhill – Club Men
1 04:49.302 Tanner STEPHENS (23) University of Colorado Boulder
2 04:53.481 Jimmy LESLIE (22) University of Vermont
3 04:54.231 Harrison ORY (22) University of Colorado Colorado Springs
4 04:54.852 Wiley KAUPAS (22) University of Colorado Boulder
5 04:56.850 Alexander WILLIE (21) University of Colorado Boulder
Downhill – Varsity Women
1 05:56.250 Angelina PALERMO (20) Marian University
2 06:04.941 Sarah HILL (23) Brevard College
3 06:40.058 Veronica LAUGHTON (18) Lees-McRae College
4 06:42.275 Ming GOETZ (18) Western State Colorado University
5 06:43.569 Simona CROCCOLO (23) Lees-McRae College
Downhill – Club Women
1 05:39.144 Frida RøNNING (21) Western Carolina University
2 06:10.810 Clare HAMILTON (20) University of Colorado Boulder
3 07:07.550 Emily SCHALDACH (21) University of Colorado Boulder
4 07:23.409 Lisa CHAMBERLAND (25) University of Vermont
5 07:40.544 Hazel BREWSTER (19) University of Vermont
Cross Country – Varsity Men
1 57:44.2 Eivind ROED (24) Colorado Mesa University
2 58:31.0 Paul WRIGHT (18) Warren Wilson College
3 58:31.1 COLE PATON (19) Fort Lewis College
4 58:50.7 Stephan DAVOUST (21) Fort Lewis College
5 59:14.0 Liam EARL (20) Colorado Mesa University
Cross Country – Club Men
1 56:45.3 Luke VROUWENVELDER (21) University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2 56:54.0 Nicholas LANDO (19) University of Vermont
3 57:15.5 ALEX MEUCCI (22) University of Florida
4 57:59.2 Cal SKILSKY (21) Northern Arizona University
5 1:00:06.3 Elliott BARING (21) University of North Georgia
Cross Country – Varsity Women
1 1:01:42.5 Hannah FINCHAMP (21) Lindenwood University
2 1:02:54.3 Sarah HILL (23) Brevard College
3 1:04:37.2 Mackenize MYATT (19) Savannah College of Art and Design – Atlanta
4 1:05:55.4 Allison ARENSMAN (22) Brevard College
5 1:06:34.4 Hannah ARENSMAN (18) Brevard College
Cross Country – Club Women
1 1:04:40.5 Emily SCHALDACH (21) University of Colorado Boulder
2 1:06:18.8 Emily SHIELDS (23) University of North Carolina at Greensboro
3 1:06:51.3 Clare HAMILTON (20) University of Colorado Boulder
4 1:09:16.6 Hazel BREWSTER (19) University of Vermont
5 1:09:27.5 Katherine SHIELDS (23) Wake Forest University
Short Track Cross Country – Varsity Men
1 27:39.4 Sean FINCHAM (18) Savannah College of Art and Design – Atlanta
2 27:47.1 Stephan DAVOUST (21) Fort Lewis College
3 27:54.4 Eivind ROED (24) Colorado Mesa University
4 28:08.0 Carson BECKETT (19) Brevard College
5 28:12.2 Paul WRIGHT (18) Warren Wilson College
Short Track Cross Country – Club Men
1 28:01.4 Luke VROUWENVELDER (21) University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2 28:15.4 ALEX MEUCCI (22) University of Florida
3 28:25.0 Elliott BARING (21) University of North Georgia
4 28:39.1 Nicholas LANDO (19) University of Vermont
5 29:58.1 Garrett GERCHAR (20) University of Colorado Boulder
Short Track Cross Country – Varsity Women
1 30:32.9 Hannah FINCHAMP (21) Lindenwood University
2 31:20.6 Hannah ARENSMAN (18) Brevard College
3 31:49.6 Sarah HILL (23) Brevard College
4 32:21.1 Allison ARENSMAN (22) Brevard College
5 32:52.9 India WALLER (20) Warren Wilson College
Short Track Cross Country – Club Women
1 31:19.9 Emily SHIELDS (23) University of North Carolina at Greensboro
2 31:27.2 Emily SCHALDACH (21) University of Colorado Boulder
3 33:28.8 Katherine SHIELDS (23) Wake Forest University
4 33:44.2 Annie PHARR (20) Appalachian State University
5 33:54.7 Kathryn BUSS (23) Virginia Polytechnic University