RMCCC: FLC and CU take season long team competitions

RMCCC: FLC and CU take season long team competitions

Angel Fire Resort host the RMCCC Championships this past weekend and the weather cooperated for the first time in 3 weeks. With double points on the line, the teams tackled a full schedule of Downhill, Dual Slalom, Cross Country and Short Track events. When the dust settled, Fort Lewis College emerged as the top Varsity team and the University of Colorado Boulder as the top Club team. Both teams are favorites for the National team titles in their respective divisions.

Unofficial Results:

Downhill Men
1 04:14.94 Harrison ORY (22) University of Colorado Colorado Springs
2 04:15.04 Andras SIMON (18) Colorado Mesa University
3 04:16.80 Alexander WILLIE (21) University of Colorado Boulder
4 04:17.57 Daniel FRENTZEL (20) Western State Colorado University
5 04:21.06 Tanner STEPHENS (23) University of Colorado Boulder
6 04:23.83 John VANDER DUSSEN (19) University of Colorado Boulder
7 04:26.10 Joe CROSBY (23) Fort Lewis College
8 04:26.22 Bryce HERMANUSSEN (20) Fort Lewis College
9 04:27.80 Matt NELSON (21) Fort Lewis College
10 04:28.90 Jaren LOCKWOOD (20) Fort Lewis College
11 04:29.88 Shane TRENTO (20) University of Colorado Boulder
12 04:29.94 Ben BODYCOAT (18) Colorado Mesa University
13 04:30.13 Matthew HORVAT (23) Western State Colorado University
14 04:30.53 Alden VOLLE (20) Colorado Mesa University
15 04:32.88 Shane ELLIS (18) Fort Lewis College
16 04:34.90 Sean ODONNELL (21) Western State Colorado University
17 04:38.33 Derrik BLACKMORE (20) Colorado Mesa University
18 04:39.28 Zachary SEDIVY (20) Colorado Mesa University
19 04:41.42 Elliot BENSON (20) University of Colorado Boulder
20 04:43.90 Garret HAMMACK (22) University of Colorado Boulder
21 04:44.87 Wyatt MELLON (19) Fort Lewis College
22 04:45.50 Stephan DAVOUST (21) Fort Lewis College
23 04:45.59 Joe BARRY (22) Fort Lewis College
24 04:46.39 Max BECHTOLD (21) Fort Lewis College
25 04:46.50 Tariq SAFFOURI no active collegiate license
26 04:48.00 Trevor GREEN (18) University of Colorado Boulder
27 04:48.20 Andrew PEARSON (19) Western State Colorado University
28 04:53.43 Andrew EIBLING (20) Colorado State University
29 04:53.51 Derek PERSHOUSE (21) Colorado State University
30 04:56.48 Joe VALBERT (23) Colorado State University
31 04:59.59 Zachary BRYANT (21) Colorado Mesa University
32 05:03.90 Andrew SEALES (19) Colorado Mesa University
33 05:07.71 Skyler TRUJILLO (24) Fort Lewis College
34 05:07.82 Alex ROSENBERRY (21) University of Colorado Boulder
35 05:07.87 Trent CHRISTNER (28) Colorado State University
36 05:08.01 Ryan SIMONOVICH (20) Fort Lewis College
37 05:19.72 Adam DEGEMANN (24) Colorado Mesa University
38 06:47.00 Jamie HENDERSON (22) Fort Lewis College
Downhill Women
1 05:26.89 McCauley SMITH (20) Fort Lewis College
2 05:29.17 Grace OWEN (20) Western State Colorado University
3 05:35.31 Clare HAMILTON (20) University of Colorado Boulder
4 05:40.05 Danielle EMTER (20) Fort Lewis College
5 05:47.53 Rachael DYE (22) Colorado State University
6 05:49.73 Lacey ANDERSEN (18) Fort Lewis College
7 05:58.68 Anna SCHEHRER (18) Fort Lewis College
8 05:59.18 Emily SCHALDACH (21) University of Colorado Boulder
9 06:00.64 Libbey ENDERSBE (21) Fort Lewis College
10 06:04.63 Susanna LUCIDO (22) Fort Lewis College
11 06:08.46 Celia FERGUSON (22) Colorado State University
12 06:15.95 Ariana DITTMER (22) Colorado Mesa University
13 06:18.80 Tasha HEILWEIL (22) Colorado College
14 06:27.08 Jacqueline OKEEFE (22) Colorado College
15 06:29.95 Ming GOETZ (18) Western State Colorado University
16 07:10.45 Caroline WOODS (21) Fort Lewis College
17 10:02.18 Alma JOHNSON (22) Western State Colorado University
Short Track Cross Country Men
1 0:32:56 Peter NOON (21) Western State Colorado University
2 n/a COLE PATON (19) Fort Lewis College
3 0:33:20 Liam EARL (20) Colorado Mesa University
4 n/a Henry NADELL (19) Fort Lewis College
5 0:33:46 Levi KURLANDER (21) Fort Lewis College
6 0:33:52 Michael SAMPSON (22) Fort Lewis College
7 0:34:02 Daniel ROWEN (20) University of Colorado Boulder
8 0:34:15 Eivind ROED (24) Colorado Mesa University
9 0:34:21 Brady SMITH (20) Fort Lewis College
10 0:34:34 Garrett GERCHAR (20) University of Colorado Boulder
11 0:35:01 Andre BOS (19) Fort Lewis College
12 n/a Lucas ROWTON (21) Fort Lewis College
13 0:35:07 Jakub VALIGURA (27) University of Colorado Boulder
14 n/a Thomas GAUTHIER (20) Fort Lewis College
15 n/a Nash DORY (18) Fort Lewis College
16 0:35:26 David DUNCAN (20) Adams State University
17 0:35:58 Jeremy NORRIS (18) Adams State University
18 0:36:23 Harrison BUCKLEY (18) Fort Lewis College
19 @1 lap Matthew TURNER (21) Fort Lewis College
20 @1 lap Stephan DAVOUST (21) Fort Lewis College
21 @2 laps Cameron SMITH (21) Western State Colorado University
22 @2 laps Jacob SACKET (19) Fort Lewis College
23 @2 laps Simon LYNN (19) US Air Force Academy
24 @2 laps Jonathan ANDERSON (20) Fort Lewis College
25 @2 laps Josh GALLEN (22) University of Colorado Boulder
26 @3 laps Jorge MUNOZ JR (19) Fort Lewis College
27 @4 laps Grant SIMONDS (19) Colorado Mesa University
28 @4 laps Skyler TRUJILLO (24) Fort Lewis College
29 @4 laps Jake WANDS (23) Colorado School of Mines
30 @4 laps Nikolas JOHNSON (18) Fort Lewis College
31 @4 laps Herman LARSSON (19) Colorado Mesa University
32 @4 laps Mason SHEA (21) Fort Lewis College
33 @5 laps Carter ANDERSON (20) Colorado Mesa University
34 @5 laps Oliver STUBBS (19) Colorado State University
35 @5 laps Dan MCMAHON (21) Colorado School of Mines
36 @5 laps Sean ODONNELL (21) Western State Colorado University
37 @5 laps Nicolas TAYLOR (19) Fort Lewis College
38 @5 laps Grant GIPSON (20) Western State Colorado University
39 @5 laps Mark JOHNSON (23) Adams State University
40 @5 laps Sam VICKERY (21) Fort Lewis College
41 @5 laps Mikael RODGERS (18) Fort Lewis College
42 @5 laps Zackary GHALAYINI (20) Fort Lewis College
43 @5 laps Daniel WILLETT (18) US Air Force Academy
44 @6 laps Charles KOCH (19) Colorado School of Mines
45 @6 laps Parker SHELL (18) Fort Lewis College
46 @6 laps Jonathan WELLS (21) Colorado School of Mines
47 @7 laps Derek HALL (22) US Air Force Academy
Short Track Cross Country Women
1 0:23:36 Emily SCHALDACH (21) University of Colorado Boulder
2 0:24:32 Hayley BATES (20) Colorado College
3 0:24:51 Ellen CAMPBELL (19) Fort Lewis College
4 0:25:00 Libbey ENDERSBE (21) Fort Lewis College
5 0:25:26 Chantal KERSHNER (18) Fort Lewis College
6 0:25:37 Tristen MUSSELMAN (18) Fort Lewis College
7 0:25:41 Carley ENDERSBE (21) Fort Lewis College
8 0:26:07 Natalia FRANCO (21) Colorado Mesa University
9 0:27:51 Savannah ADAMS (20) University of Colorado Boulder
10 0:28:11 Keren WALLACE (20) Western State Colorado University
11 0:28:25 Emelie PERSSON (19) Colorado Mesa University
12 n/a Ellen BARRY (22) US Air Force Academy
13 n/a Zoe DUNN (18) Colorado Mesa University
14 @1 lap Madeleine HANLEY (19) Colorado School of Mines
15 @1 lap Erin QUINN (20) Fort Lewis College
Dual Slalom Men
1 28.12 Collin HUDSON (19) Colorado Mesa University
2 28.795 Andras SIMON (18) Colorado Mesa University
3 28.18 Harrison ORY (22) University of Colorado Colorado Springs
4 28.01 John VANDER DUSSEN (19) University of Colorado Boulder
5 27.61 Michael SAMPSON (22) Fort Lewis College
6 27.895 Alexander WILLIE (21) University of Colorado Boulder
7 28.33 Alden VOLLE (20) Colorado Mesa University
8 28.75 Bryce HERMANUSSEN (20) Fort Lewis College
9 27.485 Daniel FRENTZEL (20) Western State Colorado University
10 27.68 Joe BARRY (22) Fort Lewis College
11 28.25 Stephan DAVOUST (21) Fort Lewis College
12 28.335 Chase NELSON no active collegiate license
13 28.36 Jaren LOCKWOOD (20) Fort Lewis College
14 28.53 Eddy COHN no active collegiate license
15 28.61 Derrik BLACKMORE (20) Colorado Mesa University
16 28.77 Skyler TRUJILLO (24) Fort Lewis College
17 28.795 Matthew HORVAT (23) Western State Colorado University
18 28.82 Bjorn BREDESON (21) Colorado Mesa University
19 28.87 Wyatt MELLON (19) Fort Lewis College
20 28.905 Shane TRENTO (20) University of Colorado Boulder
21 29 Matt NELSON (21) Fort Lewis College
22 29.135 Shane ELLIS (18) Fort Lewis College
23 29.32 Max BECHTOLD (21) Fort Lewis College
24 29.37 Sean ODONNELL (21) Western State Colorado University
25 29.4 Trevor GREEN (18) University of Colorado Boulder
26 29.595 Elliot BENSON (20) University of Colorado Boulder
27 29.685 Adam MCAULIFFE (22) Colorado State University
28 29.77 Trent CHRISTNER (28) Colorado State University
29 29.77 Ben BODYCOAT (18) Colorado Mesa University
30 30.125 Ryan SIMONOVICH (20) Fort Lewis College
31 30.235 Joe VALBERT (23) Colorado State University
32 30.39 Jamie HENDERSON (22) Fort Lewis College
33 30.425 Zachary SEDIVY (20) Colorado Mesa University
34 30.73 Andrew PEARSON (19) Western State Colorado University
35 31.065 Zachary BRYANT (21) Colorado Mesa University
36 31.13 Andrew SEALES (19) Colorado Mesa University
37 31.54 Adam DEGEMANN (24) Colorado Mesa University
38 31.8 Joe CROSBY (23) Fort Lewis College
Dual Slalom Women
1 32.095 McCauley SMITH (20) Fort Lewis College
2 32.46 Clare HAMILTON (20) University of Colorado Boulder
3 32.74 Lacey ANDERSEN (18) Fort Lewis College
4 32.45 Ariana DITTMER (22) Colorado Mesa University
5 33.145 Grace OWEN (20) Western State Colorado University
6 33.16 Ming GOETZ (18) Western State Colorado University
7 33.685 Susanna LUCIDO (22) Fort Lewis College
8 33.805 Anna SCHEHRER (18) Fort Lewis College
9 33.245 Rebeccah SHEPPARD (21) Fort Lewis College
10 34.32 Libbey ENDERSBE (21) Fort Lewis College
12 34.955 Caroline WOODS (21) Fort Lewis College
13 35.38 Danielle EMTER (20) Fort Lewis College
14 33.585 Rachael DYE (22) Colorado State University
15 34.89 Emily SCHALDACH (21) University of Colorado Boulder
16 88.44 Alma JOHNSON (22) Western State Colorado University
Cross Country Men
1 Henry NADELL (19) Fort Lewis College
2 COLE PATON (19) Fort Lewis College
3 Stephan DAVOUST (21) Fort Lewis College
4 Peter NOON (21) Western State Colorado University
5 Liam EARL (20) Colorado Mesa University
6 Levi KURLANDER (21) Fort Lewis College
7 Thomas GAUTHIER (20) Fort Lewis College
8 Andre BOS (19) Fort Lewis College
9 Jakub VALIGURA (27) University of Colorado Boulder
10 Matthew TURNER (21) Fort Lewis College
11 Eivind ROED (24) Colorado Mesa University
12 Brady SMITH (20) Fort Lewis College
13 Daniel ROWEN (20) University of Colorado Boulder
14 Lucas ROWTON (21) Fort Lewis College
15 Josh GALLEN (22) University of Colorado Boulder
16 Nash DORY (18) Fort Lewis College
17 Cameron SMITH (21) Western State Colorado University
18 Skyler TRUJILLO (24) Fort Lewis College
19 Dan MCMAHON (21) Colorado School of Mines
20 Jeremy NORRIS (18) Adams State University
21 Herman LARSSON (19) Colorado Mesa University
22 Jonathan MODIG (20) Colorado State University
23 Jake WANDS (23) Colorado School of Mines
24 Jacob SACKET (19) Fort Lewis College
25 Harrison BUCKLEY (18) Fort Lewis College
26 David DUNCAN (20) Adams State University
27 Nikolas JOHNSON (18) Fort Lewis College
28 Mark JOHNSON (23) Adams State University
29 Carter ANDERSON (20) Colorado Mesa University
30 Mason SHEA (21) Fort Lewis College
31 Grant SIMONDS (19) Colorado Mesa University
32 Emmet SUBKA (23) Colorado State University
33 Kyler WALKER (20) University of Colorado Boulder
34 Mikael RODGERS (18) Fort Lewis College
35 Sam VICKERY (21) Fort Lewis College
36 Oliver STUBBS (19) Colorado State University
37 Simon LYNN (19) US Air Force Academy
38 Grant GIPSON (20) Western State Colorado University
39 Daniel WILLETT (18) US Air Force Academy
40 Quintin COOK (19) University of Colorado Boulder
41 Zackary GHALAYINI (20) Fort Lewis College
42 Samuel HAYDEN (20) Fort Lewis College
43 Eli KRANEFUSS (19) Colorado College
44 Charles KOCH (19) Colorado School of Mines
45 Perry ANDRE (18) University of Colorado Boulder
46 Jonathan WELLS (21) Colorado School of Mines
47 Derek HALL (22) US Air Force Academy
Cross Country Women
1 Emily SCHALDACH (21) University of Colorado Boulder
2 Clare HAMILTON (20) University of Colorado Boulder
3 Ellen CAMPBELL (19) Fort Lewis College
4 Kelsay LUNDBERG (19) Fort Lewis College
5 Libbey ENDERSBE (21) Fort Lewis College
6 Carley ENDERSBE (21) Fort Lewis College
7 Tristen MUSSELMAN (18) Fort Lewis College
8 Natalia FRANCO (21) Colorado Mesa University
9 Anna SCHEHRER (18) Fort Lewis College
10 Keren WALLACE (20) Western State Colorado University
11 Danielle EMTER (20) Fort Lewis College
12 Zoe DUNN (18) Colorado Mesa University
13 Chantal KERSHNER (18) Fort Lewis College
14 Erin QUINN (20) Fort Lewis College
15 Madeleine HANLEY (19) Colorado School of Mines
16 Ellen BARRY (22) US Air Force Academy
17 Emelie PERSSON (19) Colorado Mesa University